| Date: | Thursday 14 June 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BVFC |
| MSN: | 209 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Olympus 593 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles DeGaulle (CDG) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taking off from Washington-Dulles two tyres on the left hand main gear blew. The gear could not be retracted, so the crew of Flight AF054 elected to return to Washington. Some circuitry was damaged after having been hit by debris from the tyres. Debris also caused a fuel and hydraulic leak. Fuel tanks no. 2, 5 and 6 were punctured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 February 1979 |
F-BVFC |
Air France |
0 |
Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
 |
unk |
| Tire failure |
| 15 March 1979 |
F-BVFC |
Air France |
0 |
Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR |
 |
unk |
| Tire failure |
| 2 June 1979 |
F-BVFC |
Air France |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
unk |
| Tire failure |
| 16 July 1980 |
F-BVFC |
Air France |
0 |
|
 |
unk |
| Tire failure |
| 28 July 1993 |
F-BVFC |
Air France |
0 |
 |
unk |
| Tire failure |