Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAE, Sunday 30 January 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAE
MSN: 100-006
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Concorde which had just taken off from Heathrow turned back and landed at about 1330 GMT after a warning light came on in the cockpit. The chartered flight BA9010 had 100 passengers on board for a three-and-a-half hour flight round the Bay of Biscay.

Sources:

http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1994 G-BOAA British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Windscreen cracks or failure
7 June 1995 G-BOAA British Airways 0 Over North Atlantic, estimated at approximately 22° W min
Engine failure
24 August 1999 G-BOAA British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) non
Near miss