This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 November 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BVFD |
| MSN: | 211 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Olympus 593 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport, Dakar -
Senegal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport , Dakar, Senegal (DKR/GOOY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft made a bad landing at Dakar, Senegal, crushing the tail wheel and scraping the rear of the engines over several hundred feet. The aircraft remained in Dakar for one week before being ferried. The damage was not thought excessive and the Aircraft continued in service with Air France, but the inspection revealed structural damage to the fuselage, and the repairs impaired weight and aerodynamic performances. It did serve on the Washington-Dallas Braniff share in full AF livery, but with the registration N94FD. It was withdrawn and stored in 1982, and used for spares. The aircraft was dismantled in 1994. Its nose cone was sold at auction a year later to a US collector. a portion of the forward fuselage is stored at the French national air and space museum (Musée de l'air et de l'espace).
Sources:
http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 July 1979 |
F-BVFD |
Air France |
0 |
near Washington-Dulles International Airport, Washington, DC |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
| 5 November 1979 |
F-BVFD |
Air France |
0 |
Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
 |
min |
| Collision with an animal on the ground |