| Date: | Thursday 15 July 1993 |
| Time: | 21:14 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BOAF |
| MSN: | 216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Olympus 593 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a 'smooth' touchdown on Runway 27L, during the landing roll a bang was heard with indications that one of the aircraft's main undercarriage tyres had burst. The landing was completed and the aircraft brought to a halt on the runway with the use of 'gentle braking'.
After coming to a stop the crew noticed that the No.3 engine appeared to be stuck in reverse thrust and that the contents of the 'green' hydraulic system were decreasing. The emergency services attended the aircraft and after checks it was allowed to taxi slowly to its stand where a normal passenger disembarkation was carried out. It was later determined that the No.4 front tyre had burst possibly due to a locked wheel although this has not been confirmed. Apart from damage to the undercarriage, debris from the tyre also damaged the underside of the wing
and the No.3 engine intake with pieces being ingested into the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff4340f0b61346000a85/Concorde_Type_1_Variant_102__G-BOAF_11-93.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 September 1980 |
G-BOAF |
British Airways |
0 |
Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
| 30 April 1982 |
G-BOAF |
British Airways |
0 |
London |
 |
unk |
| Tire failure |
| 29 January 1988 |
G-BOAF |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
unk |
| 13 June 2000 |
G-BOAF |
British Airways |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
| 15 March 2002 |
G-BOAF |
British Airways |
0 |
 |
unk |
Location