Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 F-BVFF, Friday 4 September 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 4 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVFF
MSN: 215
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Tyre no. 4 deflated due to FOD.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1981 F-BVFF Air France 0 Paris unk
Tire failure
20 February 1985 F-BVFF Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
16 January 1993 F-BVFF Air France 0 Paris unk
Tire failure
22 July 1998 F-BVFF Air France 0 Paris unk
Tire failure
22 January 2000 F-BVFF Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure