Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAG, Thursday 13 February 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 13 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAG
MSN: 214
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:London (unknown airport)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of thread of tyre no. 7; damage to deflector.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1981 G-BOAG British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Tire failure
19 July 1988 G-BOAG British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Hydraulic system problem
26 May 1994 G-BOAG British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Engine failure