| Date: | Saturday 12 October 1985 |
| Time: | 12:48 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BOAD |
| MSN: | 100-010 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Olympus 593 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | North Atlantic, Approx 200 nm west of Shannon -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD/KIAD), |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Damage to No.2 engine whilst en route between London Heathrow and Washington DC, whilst flying over the North Atlantic at Mach 2 and 52,000 feet, with 105 persons on board (9 crew and 96 passengers). Engine damage attributed to ingestion of a loose bolt in the engine intake area. Aircraft began to lose hydraulic pressure, and after dumping fuel, G-BOAD made a successful emergency landing at Shannon, Eire
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542302e140f0b61346000c4b/Concorde_Type_1_Variant_102_G-BOAD_03-86.pdf 2. caa;
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 