Airprox Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAA, Tuesday 24 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAA
MSN: 100-006
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 24, 1999, British Airways flight BAW2 departed off runway 22R at JFK as flight BAW1 was inbound to intercept the localizer to runway 04R. Both airplanes were Concordes. The airplanes passed within 800 feet vertically and .7 mile horizontally of each other.

Sources:

http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1994 G-BOAA British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Windscreen cracks or failure
7 June 1995 G-BOAA British Airways 0 Over North Atlantic, estimated at approximately 22° W min
Engine failure
30 January 2000 G-BOAE British Airways 0 near London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex min