| Date: | Wednesday 7 June 1995 |
| Time: | 20:46 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BOAA |
| MSN: | 100-006 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Olympus 593 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Over North Atlantic, estimated at approximately 22° W -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Repeated engine surging of Nos.1 and 2 engines over the North Atlantic at FL 550 (55,000 feet) at approximately 22° W and at 20:46 hours whilst en route from JFK New York to London Heathrow. Aircraft descended to FL 330, and speed reduced to subsonic (0.97 mach); aircraft then proceeded to make a normal landing at London Heathrow Airport at 22:31 hours
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB;
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4ed40f0b613420004c9/Concorde__G-BOAA_09-95.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 April 1994 |
G-BOAA |
British Airways |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
| 24 August 1999 |
G-BOAA |
British Airways |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
| 30 January 2000 |
G-BOAE |
British Airways |
0 |
near London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex |
 |
min |