Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAB, Friday 14 July 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAB
MSN: 208
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Destination airport:John F Kennedy Airport, New York (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 14-7-2000, Tyre no. 6 burst on take off from London Heathrow Airport due to FOD; damage sustained to deflector, take off rejected.

Sources:

http://www.concordesst.com/208.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 1979 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
15 November 1985 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
21 March 1992 G-BOAB British Airways 0 North Atlantic min
Rudder issue
25 October 1993 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
21 July 1995 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
18 September 1996 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) unk
Hydraulic system problem
8 March 1997 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Engine failure