Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAG, Saturday 3 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 January 1998
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAG
MSN: 100-014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Concorde flight from New York had attempted one approach that was hampered by high winds. On the second approach the captain issued a PAN alert, reporting a fuel emergency. This was followed five minutes later by a full Mayday alert 1.5 miles (2.5 kilometres) from the airport.

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/46488.stm
2. http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://lcguild.yuku.com/reply/35220/Engine-Out#reply-35220]
4. https://abcnews.go.com/International/story?id=83069&page=1