Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 , Friday 20 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 20 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caracas (unknown airport) ()
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A wheel was damaged as the Concorde struck a beacon light while preparing for takeoff at Caracas.