Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAD, Sunday 20 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 20 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAD
MSN: 210
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tire no. 6 burst on takeoff from New York-JFK and caused damage to engine #2 and the brake servovalve.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 1980 G-BOAD British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
14 December 1981 G-BOAD British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
11 July 1984 G-BOAD British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure