Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAD, Monday 14 December 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAD
MSN: 210
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff from New York the left main gear failed to retract because the gear truck wasn't level. The aircraft returned to New York. It was discovered that the pitch dampers were low in nitrogen.

Sources:

http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 1980 G-BOAD British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
20 September 1981 G-BOAD British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
11 July 1984 G-BOAD British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure