Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 F-BVFF, Monday 13 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 13 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVFF
MSN: 215
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paris -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paris (unknown airport)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of thread on tyre no. 5 due to FOD; damage to engine no. 2 and gear.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 1985 F-BVFF Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
4 September 1992 F-BVFF Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
16 January 1993 F-BVFF Air France 0 Paris unk
Tire failure
22 July 1998 F-BVFF Air France 0 Paris unk
Tire failure
22 January 2000 F-BVFF Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure