Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAF, Tuesday 16 September 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAF
MSN: 216
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
No.8 tyre blew on takeoff from Washington-Dulles Airport. Upon landing, pieces of tire damaged the engine and airframe.

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 1982 G-BOAF British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
29 January 1988 G-BOAF British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) unk
15 July 1993 G-BOAF British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
13 June 2000 G-BOAF British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
15 March 2002 G-BOAF British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) unk