Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 F-BVFD, Monday 5 November 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVFD
MSN: 211
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the landing roll at Washington-Dulles, the aircraft hit 2 deer on the runway with the right maingear, damaging the no. 4 brake fan.

Sources:

http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 1977 F-BVFD Air France 0 Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport, Dakar sub
21 July 1979 F-BVFD Air France 0 near Washington-Dulles International Airport, Washington, DC unk
Engine failure