Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAD, Wednesday 11 July 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAD
MSN: 210
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London (unknown airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tyre no. 1 burst; brakes and deflector damaged.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 1980 G-BOAD British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
20 September 1981 G-BOAD British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
14 December 1981 G-BOAD British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk