Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAA, Saturday 6 October 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAA
MSN: 206
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
No. 4 tyre burst due to FOD; damage to wheels no. 7 and 8 and engines no. 3 and 4.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2000 G-BOAA British Airways 0 Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) non
Engine failure