| Date: | Wednesday 12 April 1989 |
| Time: | 02:10 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BOAF |
| MSN: | 100-016 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Olympus 593 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Tasman Sea, 140nm E of Sydney, NSW -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Christchurch International Airport, NZ (CHC/NZCH) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst descending through FL 440 at Mach 1.3, during the Christchurch-Sydney leg of a world tour, portions of the upper rudder separated, over Tasman Sea, 140 nautical miles E of Sydney, NSW. Aircraft handling was not affected, and a normal approach and landing at Sydney where made.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423017ded915d1371000b3d/6-1989_G-BOAF.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html 