Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAC, Wednesday 9 March 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAC
MSN: 204
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London (unknown airport)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Tyre no. 1 burst; damage to hydraulics.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 1978 G-BOAC British Airways 0 near New York, NY unk
Engine failure
8 March 1984 G-BOAC British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Tire failure
11 August 1987 G-BOAC British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
25 May 1998 G-BOAC British Airways 0 Atlantic Ocean, 60 nm north of Isles of Scilly, Cornwall min
Tire failure
8 October 1998 G-BOAC British Airways 0 North Atlantic, at approx. 47°N, 50°W, off Newfoundland sub
Turbulence
3 November 2002 G-BOAC British Airways 0 over Atlantic Ocean non
13 June 2003 G-BOAC British Airways 0 North Atlantic, between London Heathrow and JFK New York min
4 October 2003 G-BOAC British Airways 0 near London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex min
Fumes/smoke/odor event