Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAF, Friday 29 January 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 29 January 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAF
MSN: 216
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On takeoff from London-Heathrow 10 of the 22 tie bolts that hold the wheel halves together broke. One bolt caused a 0.5 inch hole in the no. 7 fuel tank. The flight continued to New York-JFK.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1980 G-BOAF British Airways 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) min
Tire failure
30 April 1982 G-BOAF British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
15 July 1993 G-BOAF British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
13 June 2000 G-BOAF British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
15 March 2002 G-BOAF British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) unk