Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 F-BTSD, Thursday 10 September 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 10 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BTSD
MSN: 213
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Nr 8 tyre deflated due to FOD

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 1981 F-BTSD Air France 0 near Chantilly, Virginia min
Tire failure
10 April 1988 F-BTSD Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure