Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 F-BVFC, Wednesday 28 July 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVFC
MSN: 209
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Loss of thread of tyre no. 2.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 1979 F-BVFC Air France 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) unk
Tire failure
15 March 1979 F-BVFC Air France 0 Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR unk
Tire failure
2 June 1979 F-BVFC Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
14 June 1979 F-BVFC Air France 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) min
Tire failure
16 July 1980 F-BVFC Air France 0 unk
Tire failure