Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAG, Tuesday 19 July 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAG
MSN: 214
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:John F Kennedy Airport, New York (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered 2 hydraulic system failures. An emergency as declared and the Concorde veered off the runway because of inoperative brakes.

Sources:

http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1981 G-BOAG British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Tire failure
13 February 1992 G-BOAG British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
26 May 1994 G-BOAG British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Engine failure