Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAB, Friday 15 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 1985
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAB
MSN: 208
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:John F Kennedy Airport, New York (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A left hand tire (no. 5) blew on takeoff from London-Heathrow; a piece from the main landing gear door created a 1x1.5 inch hole in the fuel tank no. 5. Two engines (#1 and #2) suffered foreign object damage. The tyre blew after having been punctured by a sharp object.

Aircraft dumped fuel, and returned to Heathrow to make a precautionary landing. Of the 104 persons on board (94 passengers and 10 crew) two passengers sustained slight injuries whilst using the emergency evacuation slides.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f27ced915d13710003f7/Concorde_G-BOAB_01-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 1979 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
21 March 1992 G-BOAB British Airways 0 North Atlantic min
Rudder issue
25 October 1993 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
21 July 1995 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
18 September 1996 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) unk
Hydraulic system problem
8 March 1997 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Engine failure
14 July 2000 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure