Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAE, Thursday 14 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1985
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAE
MSN: 212
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Minor damage on landing at London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex 14-11-1985: Rear inboard tyre on starboard main undercarriage bogie burst during the landing roll. Local Hydraulic lines fractured, starting a fire in the starboard undercarriage area. All 85 persons on board (74 passengers and 9 crew) evacuated safely, but 7 sustained minor injuries during their use of the rear emergency slide, which had a slight tear in it. The fire was dealt with by the Heathrow Airport crash rescue crew

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542300d440f0b61346000b3d/Concorde_G-BOAE_01-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1981 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
27 February 1985 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Tire failure
4 January 1991 G-BOAE British Airways 0 Over North Atlantic, estimated approximately 27° W min
Rudder issue
5 May 1996 G-BOAE British Airways 0 North Atlantic, at approximately 18 degrees West min
Engine failure
7 February 1997 G-BOAE British Airways 0 South of St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador min
Engine failure
27 May 1997 G-BOAE British Airways 0 Atlantic Ocean min
Engine failure
28 August 1998 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
6 June 1999 G-BOAE British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Hydraulic system problem