Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 F-BVFD, Saturday 21 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVFD
MSN: 211
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Washington-Dulles International Airport, Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles DeGaulle (CDG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of thread on tyre no. 7 due to FOD. On takeoff from Washington-Dulles, a tire blew. At FL270 a compressor stall was experienced probably due to foreign object damage.

Sources:

http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 1977 F-BVFD Air France 0 Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport, Dakar sub
5 November 1979 F-BVFD Air France 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) min
Collision with an animal on the ground