This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 July 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-223 |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-IWB ? |
| MSN: | 362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over India -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India flight AI348 faced turbulence while negotiating bad weather en route to Shanghai. As per the report filed by the pilot, when the mild turbulence was encountered, announcement was made for passengers and cabin crew to be seated and strapped. However, five minutes later the flight encountered severe turbulence. All galley items were also thrown out due to turbulence.
Two cabin crew and one passenger were injured.
The flight crew has been grounded pending investigation. The incident is being investigated by the Office of Director Air Safety (WR) in the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA). The DFDR data has been obtained to analyse the attitude of the aircraft during the turbulence phase.
Sources:
http://ibnlive.in.com/news/did-air-india-risk-250-lives-with-damaged-aircraft/274459-3-237.html http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/turbulence-incident-flight-crew-suspended/article3683290.ece
http://pib.nic.in/newsite/erelease.aspx?relid=85525
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 