Serious incident Boeing 747-284B SX-OAB, Wednesday 1 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1988
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-284B
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-OAB
MSN: 20825/223
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on short ILS final approach, with the first officer at the controls, when it entered a rain shower. All forward visibility was lost, according to the pilots. The captain then took control of the airplane and performed a go around maneuver. Prior to the go-around, the aircraft touched down and one main landing gear truck struck an approach lighting junction box. At least one main gear tire was blown at that time. The aircraft landed safely and the crew was unaware that they had touched down short and to the right of the overrun. Several components on the underside of the aircraft were damaged by tire fragments. Weather conditions at the time included gusty winds and a slight wind shear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA88IA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

copyright: Mario Fontes - LSGG/GVA - june 1995 - thanks!