| Date: | Friday 5 February 1999 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Air Group |
| Registration: | N934AS |
| MSN: | 49235/1234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew of a McDonnell Douglas MD-82 airplane, reported a partial flight control malfunction during takeoff. The captain stated that during the takeoff roll, the airplane's nose failed to rise as he applied aft control yoke pressure. When he applied an excessive amount of aft control yoke pressure, the nose rotated slowly, and the airplane assumed the desired pitch angle for takeoff. Prior to the incident flight, the incident airplane remained parked outside, overnight. During the night the air temperature went below minus 50 degrees F. Following the incident, the airplane underwent an extensive inspection and evaluation of the flight control system, with no flight control anomalies discovered by company maintenance personnel. The NTSB's FDR readout showed that during the initial phase of the incident takeoff roll, both elevators remained in a down position. As the takeoff roll progressed and the airspeed approached 150 knots, both elevators responded to the pilot's control column inputs, and the nose of the airplane rotated. The pilot's control column position was not a recorded parameter of the incident airplane's FDR.
Probable Cause: The restricted/delayed movement of the elevator flight control due to extremely cold weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99IA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99IA027
Location