This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Thursday 23 March 2006 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DHX |
| MSN: | 33585/1824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Knock -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) |
| Destination airport: | Knock International Airport (NOC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was carrying out a routine scheduled passenger flight between London Gatwick Airport (LGW) and Ireland West Airport (EIKN), Knock. The major part of the flight was operationally uneventful until the approach phase to Ireland West was commenced. Here, some confusion arose with the cockpit crew as to the runway in use for landing.
They had initially flight planned for runway 09 but the EIKN Air Traffic Control advised that their requested Non Directional Beacon (NDB) approach to runway 09 was unavailable and cleared them for an ILS approach to runway 27, from which they could carry out a Circling Approach to runway 09. This ATC information led to an ILS approach to runway 27 with the aircraft incorrectly configured. The approach was abandoned at about 400 feet above ground level (AGL), as the crew became visual with runway 27, and a go-around was carried out. About this time, also, the Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS) sounded.
CAUSE:
1. This serious incident was precipitated by both pilot’s becoming involved in manually programming the FMC with the ELPEN navigation point during descent, thus diverting their attention from safety-critical tasks contrary to the Operator’s SOP’s and leading to a non-briefed and non-configured high speed approach to RWY 27, followed by a non-procedural overshoot.
2. Contributing to this serious incident was the systemic failure of both the Operator and Jeppesen to provide current information on AIS published procedures/restrictions on Ireland West Airport Knock to the pilots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report