Incident Boeing 727-251 N280US, Thursday 4 January 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 January 1990
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-251
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N280US
MSN: 21159/1179
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Madison, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While cruising at FL350 the crew heard a bang and noted the loss of no 3 engine power. A safe emergency landing was carried out at Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA). It appeared that the forward lavatory external seal was missing the safety button and the internal seal was improperly installed allowing for leakage when the airplane was pressurized. Frozen chunks of lavatory fluid had been ingested by the no. 3 engine, causing it to separate from the fuselage. The aircraft was later repaired.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of company service personnel to properly service the airplane forward lavatory."

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA90IA047 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22451&key=1
2. FAA; http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=280US
3. Aviation Week & Space Technology 8.1.90(p.32)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 1998 N280US Aeropostal Alas de Venezuela 0 Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport sub

Images:

I took this at KTPA 04 Jan 1990. This picture was shown in the USA Today and New York Times on 05 Jan 1990.