| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1988 |
| Time: | 16:14 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N569AA |
| MSN: | 49351/1385 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2001 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:American Airlines Flight 132 was, in addition to the passenger luggage in the midcargo compartment, loaded with a 104 pound fiber drum of textile treatment chemicals. Undeclared and improperly packaged hazardous materials inside the drum included 5 gallons of hydrogen peroxide solution and 25 pounds of sodium orthosilicate-based mixture. While approaching Nashville at 16:03 the main cabin slowly started to fill with light smoke. Smoke was rising from the floor near seat 17E. After landing at 16:15 the aircraft was evacuated on a taxiway. A fire in the cargo compartment was extinguished.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A chemical reaction resulting from a hydrogen peroxide solution, in concentration prohibited for air transportation, which leaked and combined with the sodium orthosilicate-based mixture from an undeclared and improperly prepared container . "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA88MZ002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB/HZM-88/02