Incident Airbus A320-111 F-GGEC, Friday 22 October 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 1993
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-111
Owner/operator:Air Inter
Registration: F-GGEC
MSN: 13
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Lourdes-Tarbes Ossun Lourdes Airport (LDE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff the flaps and slats were retracted, but the crew forgot to raise the undercarriage. The captain noticed that the aerodynamic noise was higher than usual and he reached for the gear lever, but did not complete the action. Instead, he reached for the thrust levers and shut down both engines. The aircraft descended from 4500 feet to 1600 feet before the engines were restarted. The aircraft returned to Orly.

Sources:

Flight International 12-18.1.94(10); Scramble 176; ICAO Adrep Summar y1-94 (#5)