Incident Airbus A320-212 G-KMAM, Thursday 26 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 1993
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Excalibur Airways
Registration: G-KMAM
MSN: 301
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Faro Airport (FAO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The incident occurred when, during its first flight after a flap change, the aircraft exhibited an undemanded roll to the right on takeoff, a condition which persisted until the aircraft landed back at London Gatwick Airport 37 minutes later. Control of the aircraft required significant left side stick at all times and the flight control system was degraded by the loss of spoiler control.

CAUSAL FACTORS:
i) During the flap change compliance with the requirements of the Maintenance Manual was not achieved in a number of directly relevant areas:
- During the flap removal the spoilers were placed in maintenance mode and moved using an incomplete procedure, specifically the collars and flags were not fitted.
- The re-instatement and functional check of the spoilers after flap fitment were not carried out.
ii) A rigorously procedural approach to working practices and total compliance with the Maintenance Manual was not enforced by local line management.
iii) The purpose of the collars and the way in which the spoilers functioned was not fully understood by the engineers. This misunderstanding was due in part to familiarity with other aircraft and contributed to a lack of adequate briefing on the status of the spoilers during the shift handovers.
iv) During the independent functional check of the flying controls the failure of spoilers 2 to 5 on the right wing to respond to right roll demands was not noticed by the pilots.
v) The operator had not specified to its pilots an appropriate procedure for checking the flight controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Flight International 22.12.93-4.1.94 (Page 11)
2. Flight International 1-7.03.95 (page 12)
3. AAIB Aircraft Incident Report 2/95 at https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fde4e5274a1314000905/Summary_2-1995_Airbus_A320-212__G-KMAM.pdf
4. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=KMAM