Incident Boeing 767-222 N609UA, Monday 31 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 1986
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N609UA
MSN: 21870/13
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11053 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7R4D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:9 km NNE of San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing through 3000 feet agl, during the initial climb phase of the flight, both engines flamed out. The crew was able to restart both engines and return to the airport of departure for an uneventful landing. On August 19, 1983 this same aircraft (N609UA) suffered a double engine flameout.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Fuel system,fuel shutoff..Starvation
Fuel supply..Inadvertent deactivation..Pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
Physical impairment(hypoglycemia/diet)..Pilot in command

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86MA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1983 N609UA United Airlines 0 74 km W of Denver, CO non
Engine failure