| Date: | Tuesday 30 June 1987 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N103DA |
| MSN: | 22215/17 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Both engines were inadvertently shut down during climb at c 2200 feet. The pilot failed to coordinate with copilot and inadvertently shut off fuel. The engines were reportedly restarted at 600 feet over the Pacific Ocean.
The pilot said he had intended to switch to manual control by hitting an electronic engine control button, but instead he pulled two fuel cutoff knobs on the console about two inches away.
This was reportedly the second similar occurrence. After this event guards were introduced.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1987-07-05-mn-2339-story.html https://www.nytimes.com/1987/07/03/us/inadvertent-engine-shutoff-prompts-faa-order-on-boeing-767-s.html https://www.joc.com/article/switch-guards-ordered-on-jets-5645640 