| Date: | Friday 19 August 1983 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N609UA |
| MSN: | 21870/13 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2372 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7R4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 205 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 74 km W of Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was descending from FL410 with the throttles at idle. As power was added at FL295 the left engine surged and exceeded maximum EGT. Eighteen seconds later the right engine surged and exceeded its maximum EGT. The left and right engines were shut down at FL200 and FL177 respectively. The engines were successfully restarted about FL150. The inability of the engines to accelerate after the manually induced surge was due to contaminated fuel nozzles which significantly reduced combustion chamber efficiencies & which resulted in a subidle stall. On March 31, 1986 this same aircraft (N609UA) again suffered a double engine flameout.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fuel system, nozzle..contamination".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA83IA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB/AAR-85/01/SUM
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 March 1986 |
N609UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
9 km NNE of San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |