This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Monday 2 April 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-323ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N376AN |
| MSN: | 25445/447 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Paris -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight AA 63 had to return to Paris-CDG when multiple birdstrikes at 12,000 feet caused cabin depressurization. One bird entered the flight deck via the P1-1 panel on the captain's left side.
Sources:
Images:

Photo (c) Anon.

Photo (c) Anon.

Photo (c) Anon.

Photo (c) Anon.

Photo (c) Anon.

Photo (c) Anon.

Photo (c) Anon.

Photo (c) Anon.

Photo (c) Anon.