Incident Boeing 747-4B5 HL7479, Thursday 22 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 1994
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4B5
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7479
MSN: 24200/748
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
September 14, Korean Air Boeing 747 HL7479 encountered a severe hailstorm over Elba, Italy. The aircraft sustained severe damage to the radome, cockpit windows and engines but managed to reach destination Zürich safely. Some repair work was done, but the aircraft needed to be ferried to Pusan for final repairs. Boeing released the aircraft with some take-off performance changes, which included a limited gross weight by 70,000 pounds and an increased takeoff speeds for V1, V2 and VR by 15, 17 and 14 knots respectively. The crew were cleared for a runway 14 takeoff and ZUE 5P departure. After a long take-off run, the aircraft lifted off the runway at the very end and climbed slowly. At 900m pas the runway end the aircraft cleared some buildings at just 50m.
It appeared that, for a runway 14 takeoff at intersection D, the aircraft was overloaded by 86,700 pounds.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Ignoring of the flight release information of the manufacturer for a ferry flight with a by hail damaged airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Schlussbericht des Büros für Flugunfalluntersuchungen über den Vorfall des Flugzeuges Boeing B-747-400, HL-7479 vom 22. September 1994 auf dem Flughafen Zürich ; nr 1597.