Incident Airbus A310-304 D-AOAC, Monday 11 February 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 February 1991
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:Interflug
Registration: D-AOAC
MSN: 503
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near MoskvaMoskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Schoenefeld Airport (SFX)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Interflug Airbus A.310 D-AOAC was making an automatic ILS approach to Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) when controllers instructed the flight to go around. At that moment the aircraft was descending through 1550 feet agl. The crew reprogrammed their Automatic Flight Control System (AFCS) started resisting the autopilot which was commanding the trimmable horizon stabilizer opposite the elevator commands put in by the captain. At an altitude of some 1250 feet agl, the nose pitched up in a high power climb. Climbing through 1500 feet, the nose pitched up to 88deg and the speed decayed to just 30 knots IAS. At 4300 feet the plane stalled. The continuing control conflict caused the plane to climb violently and stall another three times - in the last climb reaching 11,755 feet. At 8700 feet the crew were finally able to control the aircraft. A safe landing at Sheremetyevo Airport was made.

Sources:

Air Safety Week10.10.94(5); Air Disaster Vol. 3 (p.154-155);
http://www.interflug.biz › IF-...PDF
Deutscher Airbus außer Kontrolle Die Beinahe-Katastrophe in Moskau
http://www.interflug.biz/downloads/IF-Airbus_Incident_SVO_110291.pdf

Media: