Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander YV-1115C, Thursday 31 March 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 2005
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Transaven
Registration: YV-1115C
MSN: 296
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS)
Destination airport:El Gran Roque Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff one propeller blade from the nr.2 engine separated. This caused a vibration that resulted in separation of the entire engine and its components from the airframe. The pilot landed safely on the runway length remaining and then taxied to Transaven Maintenance Facility.

Sources:

NotiSAR ORH; Transaven

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2015 YV2238 Chapi Air 0 Los Roques Airport (LRV) sub