| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 2001 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10F |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx |
| Registration: | N375FE |
| MSN: | 46613/42 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 72372 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On takeoff from Boston, sparks were observed from the #2 engine. The tower notified the pilot, who then declared an emergency. The cargo plane returned to Boston and landed on runway 04R. The #2 engine then exploded and caught fire and the fire was extinguished by the fire department. The aircraft was ferried to Mobile, AL for repairs and was back in service on 30 June 2001.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate de-ice and preflight inspection procedure of the #2 engine inlet and bellmouth area by company maintenance personnel that resulted in ice ingestion and foreign object damage of the #2 engine."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD01IA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20010329X00669&ntsbno=IAD01IA034&akey=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images: