This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 December 1991 |
| Time: | 05:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-121 |
| Owner/operator: | Evergreen International Airlines |
| Registration: | N475EV |
| MSN: | 19638/3 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Nakina, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Boeing 747-100, operated by Evergreen International Airlines under contract to Japan Airlines, experienced an in-flight upset. The airplane, loaded with cargo and a crew of five, had departed New York, and was bound for Tokyo, Japan, with an intermediate stop in Anchorage, AK. When the airplane was
approximately 150 nm northeast of Thunder Bay, Ontario, in cruise at FL310, the crew noted that the inertial navigation system (INS) FAIL lights had illuminated. When the crew crosschecked the instrument panel, they determined that the airplane was in a steep right-wing-down bank (90deg). The flight lost
approximately 10,000 feet of altitude, and the airplane approached supersonic speeds (0.98 Mach) before the recovery could be completed. The flight subsequently diverted to Duluth, Minnesota, and made a successful landing. There were no injuries.
Sources:
Flight International 20-26.5.92(4); NTSB Safety Recommendations A-92-31 through 35
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 