Wirestrike Incident Boeing 737-2B7 N283AU, Friday 8 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1989
Time:21:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2B7
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N283AU
MSN: 23116/999
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:17045 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
USAir 105 was cleared to execute the localizer back course approach to runway 27 at 21:29:41. At 21:34:23, the local controller told USAir 105 "I can't tell for sure but it appears we have lost the lighting on the south side of the airport." The flightcrew later described seeing a bright flash about this time.
Subsequent inspection revealed that the airplane struck and severed four electronic transmission cables, located about 75 feet above the ground, approximately 7,000 feet east of the runway 27 threshold. The flightcrew executed a missed approach and landed uneventfully in Salina, Kansas. None of the passengers or crew was injured, but the airplane sustained minor damage in the incident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's failure to adequately prepare for and execute a nonprecision approach and their subsequent premature descent below minimum descent altitude. Contributing to the cause of the incident was the inadequate and deficient services provided to the flightcrew by air traffic control personnel."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-90-04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-90/04