This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 April 1977 |
| Time: | 09:36 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-123B |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N7508A |
| MSN: | 17635/15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Saint Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Flight 241 departed Saint Louis (STL) about 08:50 on a service to Los Angeles (LAX). About 20 minutes later, at FL390, the nr.3 engine separated from the wing along with the engine pylon.
The pilot returned to Saint Louis where a safe emergency landing was made.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - wings: nacelles,pods,pylons
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fatigue fracture
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - separation in flight
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC77IA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 October 1960 |
N7508A |
American Airlines |
0 |
Dallas Carswell Air Force Base, Texas USA |
 |
unk |