Incident Boeing 737-2H5 N221US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147101

Date:Sunday 9 June 1996
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2H5
Owner/operator:Eastwind Airlines
Registration: N221US
MSN: 20454/247
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN)
Destination airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Eastwind Airlines flight 517 experienced a reported loss of rudder control while on approach to Richmond, VA. There were no injuries or damage to the airplane as a result of the incident. At the time of the event the airplane's airspeed was about 250 knots and at 4,000 feet MSL. The captain reported that he was hand flying the airplane and he felt a slight rudder "bump" to the right. He asked the first officer if he had felt the bump, then the airplane suddenly rolled to the right. He reported that he applied opposite rudder but that the rudder felt stiff. He stated the he applied opposite aileron and used asymmetric power to keep the airplane upright. He stated that after he declared an emergency to the approach controller, he and the first officer performed the emergency checklist. The captain reported that as part of the checklist they turned off the yaw damper. He reported that the airplane became controllable, but was not certain if the problem when away at the same time that the yaw damper was turned off.
It is reported that the airplane has previously had problems with uncommanded rudder deflections. Previous reports have been of "rudder bumps" during departure and that the airplane would not trim properly.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The yaw/roll upset of the airplane resulting from the movement of the rudder surface to its blowdown limit. The rudder surface most likely deflected in a direction opposite to that commanded by the pilots as a result of a jam of the main rudder power control unit servo valve secondary slide to the servo valve housing offset from its neutral position and overtravel of the primary slide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA96IA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 8.7.96 (34) + NTSB