Serious incident Avro RJ100 HB-IXU, Monday 9 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 2004
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IXU
MSN: E3276
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:41 km NE of Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Swiss Flight 725 departed Amsterdam at 10:01 for a flight to Zürich. Near Frankfurt the #2 engine suffered an uncontained failure with debris striking the #1 engine. Both engines were shut down and a safe emergency landing was carried out at Frankfurt.

Sources:

Swiss, AP
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2004/Bulletin08-2004.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 2004 HB-IXU Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) unk
25 March 2005 HB-IXU Swiss International Air Lines 0 München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) non
12 December 2006 HB-IXU Swiss European Air Lines 0 Zürich - LSZH non
Loss of pressurization