| Date: | Sunday 11 August 1991 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland Airways - BMA |
| Registration: | G-BMYK |
| MSN: | 2003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 10 miles N of Cowley, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX) |
| Destination airport: | Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the climb to FL160, the aircraft suffered a significant degradation of performance and propeller icing, accompanied by severe vibration that rendered the electronic flight instruments partially unreadable. The aircraft stalled and this was followed by a severe uncontrollable roll oscillation and the development of a high rate of descent during which the de-icing boots were operated. Control was regained 3,500 feet lower when the aircraft had descended below cloud. The flight continued uneventfully.
CAUSES: "The following causal factors were identified: (1) The rapid accumulation of glaze ice, which was not evident to the crew, but which produced significant aerodynamic degradation.; (2) The difficulty of assessing visually the thickness of ice on the wing leading edges from the flight deck.; (3) The BMA standard procedure to use a maximum ITT of 720°C in the climb discouraged the commander from applying power to counteract the loss of performance.; (4) Use of the autopilot in the pitch mode during the climb which hampered recovery from the subsequent loss of control.; (5) The propeller vibration which disguised the onset of the stall."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f3d5e5274a1314000491/Summary_AAR_4-1992__British_Aerospace_ATP__G-BMYK_11-92.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 January 1993 |
G-BMYK |
Manx Airlines opb British Midland |
0 |
East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 9 August 1998 |
G-MANL |
British Airways, opb British Regional Airlines |
0 |
Belfast City-George Best Airport (BHD/EGAC) |
 |
min |